The first couple of practice sessions remained dry in Sepang, giving the teams plenty of time to get their cars setup for the rest of the weekend, if of course it continues to remain dry – which it most likely won’t, just look at our Top 5 Malaysian Grands Prix.

The upside of this is that a wet race can often sort the men from the boys, give an average car a chance to move up the field, produce a odd or unusual grid for the start and produce a worthy race winner that may otherwise had struggled in the dry.

Anyway, that’s Sunday, today is Friday so it’s time to look at the form right now – here are the time sheets from practice 1 and practice 2.

Free Practice 1 – Hamilton back in P1

POSDriverTeamBestDiffLaps
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren/Mercedes1,38.02119
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull/Renault1,38.5350.51421
3Nico RosbergMercedes1,38.8130.79221
4M.SchumacherMercedes1,38.8260.80519
5Romain GrosjeanLotus/Renault1,38.9190.89817
6Mark WebberRed Bull/Renault1,39.0921.07120
7Kimi Ru008aikku009anenLotus/Renault1,39.1281.10722
8Paul Di RestaForce India/Mercedes1,39.2981.27723
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren/Mercedes1,39.3231.30215
10Nico Hu009flkenbergForce India/Mercedes1,39.4401.41919
11Valtteri BottasWilliams/Renault1,39.7241.70323
12Pastor MaldonadoWilliams/Renault1,39.7831.76223
13Felipe MassaFerrari1,39.8961.87516
14Kamui KobayashiSauber/Ferrari1,39.9101.88921
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1,39.9801.95923
16Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso/Ferrari1,40.0992.07823
17H.KovalainenCaterham/Renault1,40.2472.22619
18Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso/Ferrari1,40.4692.44823
19Vitaly PetrovCaterham/Renault1,40.8572.83625
20Sergio Pu008erezSauber/Ferrari1,41.0853.06423
21Timo GlockMarussia/Cosworth1,43.1705.14918
22Charles PicMarussia/Cosworth1,44.5806.55914
23N.KarthikeyanHRT/Cosworth1,45.3607.3398
24Pedro de la RosaHRT/Cosworth1,45.5287.50718

Free Practice 2 – Hamilton on top again

PosDriverTeamBestDiffLaps
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren/Mercedes1'38.17228
2M.SchumacherMercedes1'38.5330.36134
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren/Mercedes1'38.5350.36330
4Nico RosbergMercedes1'38.6960.52434
5Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso/Ferrari1'38.8530.68133
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1'38.8910.71927
7Mark WebberRed Bull/Renault1'39.1330.96129
8Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso/Ferrari1'39.2971.12533
9Romain GrosjeanLotus/Renault1'39.3111.13922
10Sebastian VettelRed Bull/Renault1'39.4021.2325
11Pastor MaldonadoWilliams/Renault1'39.4441.27235
12Nico Hu009flkenbergForce India/Mercedes1'39.4641.29226
13Paul Di RestaForce India/Mercedes1'39.6251.45320
14Kamui KobayashiSauber/Ferrari1'39.6871.51516
15Kimi Ru008aikku009anenLotus/Renault1'39.6961.52429
16Felipe MassaFerrari1'40.2712.09928
17Bruno SennaWilliams/Renault1'40.6782.50634
18Sergio Pu008erezSauber/Ferrari1'40.9472.77533
19Vitaly PetrovCaterham/Renault1'41.4643.29225
20Timo GlockMarussia/Cosworth1'41.6813.50920
21H.KovalainenCaterham/Renault1'42.5944.42218
22Charles PicMarussia/Cosworth1'42.8744.70224
23N.KarthikeyanHRT/Cosworth1'43.6585.48618
24Pedro de la RosaHRT/Cosworth1'43.8235.65122